EN | RU

Privacy Statement

Introduction

St Peters Trust Company is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide through the St Peters Trust Company website.

In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

St Peters Trust Company is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2001.

What information will St Peters Trust Company Collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from St Peters Trust Company we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, postal address or website URL.    Different services may ask for different information.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable St Peters Trust Company to provide you with the services you selected.

St Peters Trust Company also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). We use analysis software (Google Analytics, Awstats) to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged.

How will St Peters Trust Company use the information they collect about me?

St Peters Trust Company uses your personal information in a number of ways including the following:

  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide
  • to personalise the way we present content to you
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on St Peters Trust Company

When will St Peters Trust Company contact me?

St Peters Trust Company may contact you:

  • In relation to any service you have signed up for
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • in relation to a contribution you have made on to St Peters Trust Company

You may opt‑out of receiving marketing material and other information from us at any time.

Will St Peters Trust Company share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). St Peters Trust Company does not sell or otherwise transfer any personal data to commercial companies or other organisations, with the exception of web statistics (see below) which is hosted and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). We collect this information to help us understand how the website is used in order to maintain and improve it and to deal with your requests such as managing your account(s) and providing you with information about products and services.

Cookies, Web Statistics and third party monitoring

St Peters Trust Company maintains continuous logs of its web server activity. These log files include the details of website users’ IP address, browser type and page last visited etc. The log files are used to analyse how the website is being used by visitors and may be kept in an anonymised form for historical records.

St Peters Trust Company website uses hosted web analytics software. This hosted service is provided and managed by a third party company (Google, Inc). The service ‘Google Analytics’ uses ‘cookies’ (a text file sent to users’ computers as they browse our website) to help analyze how users navigate our website. The information generated by the cookie regarding our website (including IP addresses) will be anonymised and transmitted to and stored by Google, Inc. on servers that may be hosted in the United States. Google, Inc. will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other related services to St Peters Trust Company.

Google, Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google, Inc’s. behalf. Google, Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google, Inc. You may decline the use of cookies by configuring your web browser to do so, but it may affect your user experience. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Offensive or inappropriate content on the St Peters Trust Company website

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to St Peters Trust Company, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on St Peters Trust Company, St Peters Trust Company may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where St Peters Trust Company reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of Guernsey (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will St Peters Trust Company keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service. Where you contribute to St Peters Trust Company, St Peters Trust Company will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

Can I find out what personal information St Peters Trust Company hold about me?

Under the Data Protection Law you have the right to request a copy of the Personal information St Peters Trust Company holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Changes to the St Peters Trust Company Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any St Peters Trust Company website.

Contacting St Peters Trust Company

St Peters Trust Company
PO Box 132
Quay House
South Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 4EJ

Phone: +44 (0) 1481 723674

Email us